Data Protection Notice

Data Protection Notice2018-12-12T15:08:30+00:00

How We Use Your Information in Casseo Ltd

Casseo Limited takes its obligations under the Irish Data Protection legislation very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Casseo collects from you, or that you provide to us via our website or any other affiliated websites or forums, will be processed by us.  In this document, we have outlined our Data Protection; Privacy & Usage Policy, and request that you review the T&C’s before using our services. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below and if you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who are we?

When we talk about Casseo” or ”Casseo Ltd” or “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Casseo Limited.

When we talk about our “website” we are talking about www.casseo.com.

How we collect information about you and your consent

We collect personal information from you, for example when you contact us through any of our contact forms on our website. We also collect information through our website, social media and market research.

In order to provide our services to you as a candidate, we collect personal details from you. These details may include names, addresses, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, education, employment history, CV’s and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites. They help us make the sites work better for you. When you contact us for products and/or services, and during the time you use these, we carry out information searches which ensure that you are gaining the best possible service from us.

Cookies are also used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual user experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to browse websites with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. However, use of the Casseo website require cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly.

We also use cloud technology to store data including your information, to support our infrastructure and to deliver you real-time personalised offers. By using our products and services, or asking about them directly or online, you are consenting to us collecting and using your information in the ways we explain in this notice and any future versions of it.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information remains secure while it is in our keeping. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have deployed appropriate physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We use a range of high-end security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

While we take care at all times to ensure the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully accessed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on our systems. We can accept no liability should this occur.

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

performance of a contract; legal obligation; protecting the vital interests of you or others;

public interest; our legitimate interests; and your consent.

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal I nformation, verify it, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it.

Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, newsletter, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products and services. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical or health data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

Third-Party Websites

Where we have provided links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties, the services and products advertised at these links are the responsibility of the third party and their inclusion on our website does not automatically imply our endorsement. Casseo Limited will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or third party service provided.

What we use your information for

We use your information to manage services.

We gather information about you and services you use or ask us about. We use this information to:

  • administer services that we supply to you and any future agreements that we may have with you;
  • make recommendations about the services you hold with us;
  • decide how the services you are interested in for future purposes might be suitable for you;
  • decide to offer these to you, the terms and conditions under which we offer them and how we will offer them to you, for example directly or through digital media.

We collect and use your personal information to deliver the job placement services which are our specialty. We will only use your information for the purpose of matching your profile with suitable job opportunities, based on our assessment of your capabilities and experience. Once we believe we have a match for you, we will contact you, and your information will only be disclosed to prospective employers with your approval. To optimise our services, your cv and personal details will be shared among the recruitment specialists within Casseo Limited.

We may also share your information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our job placement services (e.g. educational verification; criminal reference checking; psychometric evaluation; technical skills testing etc). These third parties are prevented from using your information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services to you. Your contact information will not be sold or leased to any third party for the purpose of selling or marketing. We will only provide such companies with the minimum personal information they need to deliver these services and guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care.  We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy including:-

  • Evaluation of your data against vacancies to determine suitability or match for your consideration
  • Sharing your information with clients post receipt of your approval to do so for each individual role
  • Communicating with you about relevant job opportunities and provider career guidance and support

For individuals employed by Casseo Limited, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services; such as bank account details; PPS numbers and this data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once employment concludes and the data is not required for any legal purposes.

We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of the Privacy & Usage Policy.  Casseo Ltd will notify you of such circumstances should they occur and you will be afforded an opportunity at that time to opt-out.

We may use information about you to:

  • provide relevant products and services;
  • identify ways we can improve our products and services;
  • maintain and monitor your products and services;
  • protect both our interests;
  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your interests and how we interact with you.

We may use your information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given us permission to do so. We may make you aware of services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, mail, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept, so we make it as easy as possible for you to change your direct marketing preferences. You can contact us at compliance@casseo.com or by writing to: Casseo Ltd, 57 Fitzwilliam Square North, Dublin 2, DO2 CPO2, Ireland, or by calling +353 (0)1 2300 685.

We will also use the information we have gathered on you to personalise your experience on digital media such as websites, social media sites, computer PC’s, mobile smart phones and tablet devices. This may include giving you product and service content we believe might be of interest to you.

Data Analytics – Using information in our business

In order to monitor how our websites are performing, we collect data about page visits.  This information is completely anonymous & we cannot determine its origin. When we use this data, we assess number of visitors overall rather than individual visits and this data is used to provide a better user experience for site visitors.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised tracking data including the pages you have visited, the amount of time spent on each page, the website you have come from before visiting this website, your location (country and/or region) and other non-personal information. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information.

We may also analyse the information that we collect and hold on you through channels such as social media networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Mailchimp, YouTube etc.). This helps us understand your behaviour, our relationship with you and also our position in the market place. Our analysis helps us to offer you services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may provide our third party marketing partners with information regarding your location and/or service required. We compile these reports at an aggregated and anonymised level. Casseo Ltd will never share data at an individual personal level or any information that personally identifies you as a client, candidate or associate (such as your name, email address, etc.) in these reports.

Our Legal Obligations

We have legal obligations to prevent fraud, tax avoidance, and money laundering and terrorist financing. These obligations mean we have to continually update our client, candidate and associate information. We rarely have to share client, candidate or associate information with third party law enforcement agencies. Where false or misleading information is given to us, or we suspect criminal activity we will record this and tell the appropriate law enforcement agencies, which may be within and/or outside Ireland.

Accessing and Managing Your Information

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date.  However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is maintained up to date at all times.  Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you.  We will also provide a formal reminder to you every 24 months asking you to update your data or if you wish to have your data deleted, you should e-mail your instructions to compliance@casseo.com together with appropriate identification details (Minimum details to include: Name; e-mail address; mobile number) and originating from the e-mail address of record and it will be actioned within 14 calendar days and a confirmation issued to confirm completion.  We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so & where your request is refuses, you will be advised accordingly together with the reason for same.

Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date please let us know and we will change it.

Under Irish Data Protection legislation, you have the right to submit a request in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to seek to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at compliance@casseo.com and your request will be dealt with within 14 calendar days. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at compliance@casseo.com or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Casseo Ltd, 57 Fitzwilliam Square North, Dublin 2, DO2 CPO2, Ireland, or by calling +353 (0)1 2300 685.

We can help you with:

Accessing your personal information:

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold.

You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

Updating and correcting your personal details.

Removing consent: You can change your mind whenever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing.

Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten). You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information (your right to Portability). Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

We do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact us directly. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and/or by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our website, by phone, by email or in person at our office. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Casseo Limited may modify this policy from time to time, and such changes will take effect immediately upon posting of to our website & notification of such changes will be clearly highlighted on our Website to ensure you are aware of same.   If there are any changes to how we use your Personal Data in a way that’s inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy/Usage policy, we will inform you in advance by e-mail so that you have the option to withdraw your consent if you so wish.

This policy is effective from Dec 2018.